Novel epigenetic regulatory sysytem responding to starvation stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masamitsu  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (00182460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英樹  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (30570600)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / dG9a / RNA-seq / メタボローム / 飢餓ストレス / オートファジー / エピジェネティック制御 / エピジェネシス / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By carrying out the RNA-seq analysis and metabolomics study of wild type Drosophila and dG9a mutants, we have found that metabolic pathways and expression levels of genes related to autophagy become abnormal in the dG9a mutants. In addition, in fat body of the dG9a mutants, activity of autophagy is decreased and energy recycling is failed that result in decrease of viability. Furthermore, dG9a mutants show hyperactivity under starvation conditions that further decrease the energy storage. These observations are important to understand the mechanism underlying epigenetic regulation responding to starvation stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2007年にショウジョウバエG9a突然変異系統ホモ接合体が致死にならないと言う予想外の結果が報告されてから、多くの研究者がdG9aの研究から撤退してしまった。これは生存に必須でない遺伝子は生物に取って重要では無いので、dG9aの研究を続けても大きな成果は得られないであろうと言う推測に基づくものであった。しかしながら本研究により、dG9aが飢餓ストレス下でオートファジーの誘導に関与し、また活動量の抑制にも関与することが明らかになった。このようにdG9aが中心的な役割を果たしている、飢餓ストレスに応答する新しいエピジェネティク制御の仕組みが明らかになったことは大きな学術的意義を持つ。