Analysis of TORC1 regulation via PI3P turnover at sub-cellular lebel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NODA Takeshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00290908)
Research Collaborator Araki Yasuhiro
Hao Feike
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTORC1 / グルタミン / Rheb / Pib2 / mTOR / オートファジー / PI3P
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TORC1 is a master regulator of cell growth and autophagy, and attracts much attention from the view of cancer progression and longevity. However its regulatory mechanism remain to be elucidated. In this study, 1)we have uncovered that Rheb is localized at Golgi body and activates TORC1 localized at the lysosome via newly identified Golgi lysosome contact site. 2)A complex containing yeast Pib2 protein can directly binds to glutamine, by which TORC1 is activated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TORC1は細胞成長の中心的な制御因子であり、がんや免疫をはじめ、多くの疾病に深く関与することより、多くの関心が寄せられている。今回、主に2つのTORC1の制御機構を明らかにすることに成功した。本研究に基づき、TORC1の制御機構についての理解が進展したことと同時に、将来的にTORC1関連疾病を克服することを目指した、創薬等の研究においての分子標的因子を新たに提案することができた。