Investigation of cell chirality formation mechanisms in Drosophila primary cultured macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasamura Takeshi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (70647487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞キラリティ / アクチン細胞骨格 / 左右非対称性 / ショウジョウバエ / マクロファージ / II型ミオシン / 血球細胞 / フィロポディア / アクチン / 貪食細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 発生・分化 / 細胞生物 / 左右非対称形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been revealed that individual cells have a property which shows left-right asymmetry, and this property is called cell chirality. It is suggested that cell chirality is important for formation of left-right asymmetry of internal organs, but the mechanisms generating cell chirality is not understood well. We revealed that the mechanism of cell chirality generation at molecular levels. It is well established that actin filament is important for cell shape change, and we found the movement of actin filament is important for generation of cell chirality for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々人の内臓はほとんどが左右非対称な形をしており、内臓が機能するためにその形が必要があることが多い。そのため、再生医療などの最先端の治療には、形態がどのようにしてつくられるかを知ることが必要不可欠であるが、その機構は不明な点が多く残されている。今回の結果は細胞の左右性をつくる仕組みを明らかにしており、それを制御することで、内臓の左右非対称な形態をつくりだす方法に繋がる可能性を秘めている。