Mechanism of novel secretory vesicle formation by lipid membrane binding I-BAR proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanawa-Suetsugu Kyoko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40391990)
Research Collaborator Suetsugu Shiro
Yakura Kayoko
Kida kazuki
Kitamata Manabu
Tarao Kento
Fatah M. Ab
Oyama Takuya
Isono Saori
Kubota Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsI-BAR / 細胞膜 / 細胞外小胞 / 脂肪酸 / 糸状仮足 / 脂質膜 / 細胞膜形態 / 脂質膜切断 / 分泌小胞 / BARタンパク質 / 生体分子 / 脂質 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extracellular vesicles (EVs) include DNA , RNA, Protein and etc.. EVs are transferred and transmit signals between cells. However, It is unclear how EVs are produced from cell. The inverse Bin-Amphiphysin-Rvs (I-BAR) domain proteins are membrane binding proteins and lead to protrude structure on the cell membrane surface in filopodia. In this study, I found that I-BAR proteins have potential to make the filopodia-derived vesicles(FDVs), by its membrane vesiculation activity in filopodia. I propose that FDVs by I-BAR proteins are the new EVs models for cell-cell communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞が離れた細胞に融合し、細胞外小胞体の含有成分が融合先の細胞内に入り機能することが明らかになってきた。そのことによりがん転移などに見られるように細胞外小胞を受け入れた細胞はそれまでの細胞の性質を変えるなど、細胞外小胞体が細胞間の情報伝達の一端を担っていることも明らかになってきている。しかし細胞外小胞が作られる分子メカニズムは、明確にはエクソソームしかわかっていない。本研究により、細胞膜表面の突起部分が切断され細胞外小胞が作られる、という新しい細胞外小胞体形成分子メカニズムを提唱し、細胞間クロストークに新たな知見を与えることが出来た。