A study of cellular wound repair mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yumura Shigehiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70183986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞膜 / 損傷治癒 / レーザー / Ca イオン / annexin / 細胞性粘菌 / カルシウムイオン / レーザーポレーション / 細胞膜損傷 / Caイオン / アネキシン / シグナル / アクチン / 損傷 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells are consistently subjected to wounding by physical or chemical damages from the external environment. However, the cells have an ability to repair the wounded cell membrane. In addition, methods for introducing extracellular substances into cells such as electroporation rely on cellular wound repair. In the present study, we newly invented a laserporation method to make a pore in the cell membrane. By using this method, we examined the mechanism of cell membrane repair. We characterized the dynamics of wound pores opening and closing by live imaging of fluorescent cell membrane proteins, influx of fluorescent dye, and calcium ion imaging. We also found that annexin C1 immediately accumulated at the wound site depending on the external calcium ion. These results will contribute not only to basic researches but also to the therapy for membrane repair-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜の修復の欠損は,筋ジストロフィー,炎症生筋疾患,糖尿病などの疾患の原因にもなっており,本研究のような基礎的な知識の積み上げが将来これらの疾病の治療に役立つと考えられる。また,今回開発したレーザーポレーション法をさらに発展させ,今後多くの研究者が利用できるような細胞導入装置の市販化を目指したい。