Lipid mapping on single-cell level by imaging mass spectrometry (IMS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshishige  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90274703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
Research Collaborator ISHIZAKI Itsuko
SANADA Noriaki
KANEKO Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質量分析イメージング法 / C. エレガンス / モデル生物 / 生体分子 / メタボローム / 質量分析イメージング法 (IMS) / 線虫C.エレガンス / TOF-SIMS / イメージングマススペクトロメトリー / IMS / 線虫 / 細胞構造・機能 / 飛行時間二次イオン質量分析法 / C.エレガンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our goal is to reveal the cellar distribution of biomolecules of C. elegans (a commonly used model organism for the life science) by application of IMS approach. Since C. elegans is a small animal, we have used TRIFT V, TOF-SIMS (Time-of-Flight Secondary Mass Spectrometry) system (ULVAC-PHI, Inc) and TOF-SIMS (IONTOF GmbH), which enables us to obtain nanoscale microstructure. Distribution images of fatty acids and amino acids on single-cell level were obtained using the frozen sections of C. elegans fixed by paraformaldehyde (PFA) cleaned by sputtering of Ar gas cluster ion beam (Ar-GCIB). The images with higher resolution were successfully obtained by the principal component analysis image fusion of TOF-SIMS and microscopic images. In addition, important secondary ions with lower intensity were effectively detected by pixel reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質,アミノ酸などのタンパク質以外の生体分子はこれまで可視化する方法が少なく,分子の局在情報の取得が困難であった.本研究の研究成果により,生命科学の分野で広く用いられているモデル動物で質量分析イメージング法が利用できるようになった.今後,細胞レベルでの多くの生体分子の局在プロファイルの決定機構とその役割を明らかにすることが可能になり,将来的にはヒトを含めた高等動物に還元され,疾病の発病機構の解明や創薬などにつながることが期待される.