The proteoglycan pathway of the Golgi stress response regulates glycosylation of proteoglycans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiderou  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (60378528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / ストレス応答 / プロテオグリカン / 糖鎖 / PGSE / KLF / xyloside / ストレス / 細胞小器官 / 転写 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Golgi stress response is a homeostatic mechanism that augments capacity of the Golgi function in accordance with cellular demands. We initiated the research of the Golgi stress response and identified the TFE3 pathway of the Golgi stress response, which upregulates the general function of the Golgi. In this research project, we discovered a novel response pathway of the Golgi stress response, the proteoglycan pathway. We identified target genes such as HS6ST1 and NDST2, an enhancer element PGSE and transcription factors that belong to the KLF family. We will identify the sensor molecule that detects Golgi stress and activates the transcription factors in order to clarify the molecular mechanism of the mammalian Golgi stress response in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴルジ体ストレス応答は細胞が自律的に機能するために必須の機構であり、細胞生物学の根本的命題の一つである。本研究によってゴルジ体ストレス応答の分子機構が明らかになることは、学術的に極めて意義のあることである。また、ゴルジ体の機能は神経変性疾患など様々な疾患と関係しており、ゴルジ体ストレス応答の分子機構が明らかになることによって、医科学研究者がゴルジ体が関与する疾患を解析する際の研究基盤となることが期待できる。更に、プロテオグリカン経路が制御するプロテオグリカンは軟骨での潤滑を担う重要な分子であることから、プロテオグリカン経路のメカニズムを活用することで軟骨の再生を促進する技術の開発が期待できる。