Project/Area Number |
16K07357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 真弓 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20270506)
Research Collaborator |
Wada Yoh 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50212329)
Wada Ge-Hong (Sun Ge-Hong) 同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00314427)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リソソーム / 破骨細胞 / V-ATPase / Rab / Rab7 / V-ATPase / 小胞輸送 / 細胞生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone resorption by osteoclast requires lysosome trafficking to plasma membrane. We found that a3 isoform of proton-pumping V-ATPase is essential for the lysosome trafficking and osteoclast-characteristic localization of microtubules. Furthermore, we demonstrated that a3 specifically interacts with GDP-bound Rab7, small GTPase involved in lysosome trafficking, and Rab7 is not localized to lysosomes in a3-knockout osteoclast. These results suggest that a3 recruits Rab7 to lysosome via its interaction with GDP-bound Rab7. We revealed that acidification by V-ATPase is necessary for localization of GTP-bound Rab7 to lysosome. We also showed that V-ATPase induced during osteoclast differentiation is inactive when osteoclasts were cultured on plastic dish, suggesting the mechanism for activation of V-ATPase after adhesion to bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、分泌リソソームの移動メカニズムを分子レベルで解明した点に意義がある。分泌リソソームは骨吸収だけでなく、細胞傷害性T細胞や高転移性のがん細胞でも重要な役割を果たしており、骨代謝疾患の発症機構解明や治療法の開発に役立つだけでなく、免疫反応や転移の制御にもつながる成果である。 オルガネラ輸送がV-ATPaseによりコントロールされていることを示した点も重要である。V-ATPaseはアイソフォームの違いにより構造的な多様性があり、Rabは哺乳動物で60種類以上同定されている。各V-ATPaseと相互作用するRabを明らかにすることで、オルガネラ輸送の全容解明につながると期待される。