Studies on the signal transduction network connecting the ubiquitin-proteasome system to the extracellular nutritional environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kojiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90426578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords栄養素 / タンパク質分解 / ホスファターゼ / Greatwallキナーゼ / 分裂酵母 / プロテアソーム / Endosulfine / PP2A / 細胞周期 / 栄養 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to elucidate the signal transduction network that connects extracellular nutritional environment to regulations of intracellular proteolysis system, especially, the ubiquitin proteasome system, by using the fission yeast S. pombe as a model. Because we had preliminary results suggesting the evolutionally conserved Greatwall kinase (Gwl)/alpha-Endosulfine (Ensa)-PP2A pathway may be involved, we focused on this pathway. We clarified proteins composing Gwl/Ensa-PP2A pathway in the fission yeast and the physiological functions of the pathway. We also obtained results strongly suggesting that the fission yeast Gwl/Ensa-PP2A pathway is engaged in transmitting extracellular nutritional information to the proteasome or the localization factor(s) of the proteasome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテアソームに依存したタンパク質分解は,細胞周期やシグナル伝達などの真核生物に普遍的な生命現象に関与しているにとどまらず,老化や寿命への関連も指摘され注目されている。また,栄養状態や代謝が老化や寿命に大きな影響を持つことも広く受け入れられている。本研究は,栄養とプロテアソーム周辺を結びつける細胞内のシグナル伝達ネットワークに焦点をあわせている。また,実験材料は菌類である酵母であるものの,注目している分子群はいずれもヒトまで保存されたものであり,基礎医学分野への将来的な情報の提供という意味合いで学術的・社会的意義がある。