Evolutionary loss of regenerative ability: The role of evolutionary conserved regeneration signal-response enhancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Haruki Ochi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00505787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 仁  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90455816)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Nanoka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非コードDNA / 再生シグナル応答エンハンサー / シス調節配列 / エンハンサー / 遺伝子発現制御 / エピゲノム / ネッタイツメガエル / アフリカツメガエル / ゲノム / 非コードDNA領域 / 再生 / 進化プロセス / 器官再生 / シス調節領域 / 再生シグナル / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened regeneration signal-response enhancers (RSREs) at the lhx1 locus using a Xenopus transgenic system and found that the noncoding elements conserved between only highly regenerative species do not show strong enhancer activities in the regenerating amphibian nephric duct. Instead, the noncoding elements conserved from fish to humans function as enhancers in the regenerating nephric duct. We also found that DNA-binding motif of Arid3a, a component of H3K9me3 demethylases, was commonly found in RSREs. Arid3a is known as a component of H3K9 me3 demethylases KDM4/JMJD2 complex. Arid3a binds to RSREs and reduces the H3K9me3 levels on RSREs. It also promotes cell cycle progression and causes the outgrowth of nephric tubules, whereas the conditional knockdown of arid3a using photo-morpholino inhibits regeneration. These results suggest that Arid3a contributes to the regeneration of nephric tubules by decreasing H3K9me3 on RSREs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化の過程で両生類や魚類が再性能を獲得したのか、ほ乳類が再生能を失ったのか、これまでのところ、この問いに直接的な答えとなる分子実体を示した研究はなかった。一方で、ゲノムの比較解析と遺伝子の機能の解析からは、発生再生に関わる遺伝子は、その種類、数、機能が、進化的に高度に保存されていることが示されている。本研究により、再生を制御する遺伝子のみならず、その遺伝子の発現をオンにする調節配列も進化的に保存されていることと、その活性化メカニズムが明らかとなった。この発見は、ほ乳類においてその働きが抑制されていると予想されるシステムの解除による組織再生技術へと繋がる点において今後の発展の可能性が高い。