Functional analysis of a novel extracellular PCP component shiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00398819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords平面内細胞極性 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 平面細胞極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of the novel gene shiome, which controls planar cell polarity (PCP) formed on the epithelial tissues, was investigated using Drosophila. As a result, it was revealed that the PCP of the adult wing was disrupted by overexpression of shiome, larvae of shiome mutants showed the disruption of PCP on the epidermal cuticle, and shiome was required for molting from the first instar to the second instar larvae. Furthermore, biochemical studies showed that Shiome was secreted protein. Based on the above results, we concluded that Shiome is a multifunctional secretory protein required for establishment of PCP and molting in Drosophila.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、多細胞からなるシートから動物の形が正しく作られる仕組みの一端を明らかにすることができた。また、本研究で用いたショウジョウバエは、遺伝子やタンパク質のレベルでヒトと共通した点も多く、本研究で明らかにしたことは、多細胞動物の共通の仕組みである可能性がある。一方で、本研究で明らかにした形作りの遺伝子が、ショウジョウバエを含む節足動物と一部の動物に特有の脱皮という一見すると関係のなさそうな別の生命現象にも必要である点は動物の進化と多様性を考える上で興味深い。