Cell lineages during zebrafish fin regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Atsushi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (00221896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 幹細胞 / トランスジェニック / Cre-loxP / 位置情報 / 鰭 / 細胞系譜 / 組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-cellular organisms have an ability to maintain and regenerate their bodies, which is called as “tissue homeostasis”, but the mechanism that regulates the process has not been clarified. Particularly, urodele amphibians like newt and teleost fish can regenerate their appendages such as the limbs and fins, and the analysis of this process will help us to reveal the mystery of tissue homeostasis.
In this study, we investigated the cellular processes during the zebrafish fin regeneration and obtained the following results. (1) We tracked the origin and fates of regenerating cells and revealed that the tissue stem cells reserved in each tissue play a crucial role for epidermal cells and osteoblasts. (2) Adequate tissue inflammation is necessary both for initiating regeneration and support the regenerative cell survival. (3) Shape and size of the fin is determined by the positional information. It has a stable and long-lasting nature in local areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イモリや魚類などは,失った四肢や鰭を完全に再生することが古くから知られている。この驚くべきメカニズムは,近年,急速に分子的な背景の解明も進んできたが,再生における細胞の振る舞いは解明が遅れていた。本研究は,皮膚と骨について,細胞の再生過程を解明し,組織にある幹細胞の重要性を示した。またさらに,炎症やマクロファージの再生における役割も示し,形や大きさがどのように再生されるかについても,位置情報の存在を示すことに成功した。
このような再生過程の解明から、ほ乳類で再生能力が限定されている原因や、いかにして組織が一定に保たれているか、さらに幹細胞から組織,器官を作る技術へと繋がることが期待される。