Characterization and physiological relevance of the myeloid cells newly discovered in the amphibian tadpole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Mitsugu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10190315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 尚志  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
Research Collaborator Sugimoto Kenkichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胚血球 / 骨髄球 / 中腎 / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / 肝臓 / 起源 / 抗体 / トランスジェニックカエル / 両生類 / アフリカツメガエル / 血球幹細胞 / AGM領域 / 尾部 / 発生・分化 / 血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the origin of the myeloid cell cluster found in the mesonephric mesoderm area by the immuno-histochemical approach and concluded that they derived from the tail mesoderm of the tailbud embryo. Second, we identified the enhancer sequence of mpo gene expressed specifically in the myeloid cells and made a transgenic frog that expresses GFP in the myeloid cells. This frog will enable us to select the live myeloid cells in the fractionation of blood cells. Third, we established a new method for fractionation of leukocytes of adult peripheral blood cells. Finally, we elucidated the transcriptional control mechanism of gene, hb4, which is expressed specifically in the frog oocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たち脊椎動物は、基本的に同じ原理に従って、個体形成がおこなっています。本研究では、母体とは無関係に発生する両生類を実験材料に、胚における血球発生の起源を調べました。血球のなかでも、マクロファージ、顆粒球のような白血球の発生についてはまだまだ未知なことが多く、追跡実験などの結果、新たな胚体起源をもつ白血球集団を発見しました。発生の過程で、様々な場所で分化してくる白血球集団それぞれには、何らかの必要性があると考えられ、今後の生理機能の解明が重要となってきました。