Project/Area Number |
16K07369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroiwa Atsushi 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教員 (20134611)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 形態形成 / 四肢形成 / Hox / 標的遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 軟骨分化 / 肢芽 / 形態多様化 / 四肢骨形成 / Hox遺伝子 / 転写調節 / 発生・分化 / ChIP-SEQ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hoxa11 and Hoxa13 are master genes that control the bone morphogenesis of the zeugopod and autopod, respectively. The target genes of Hox transcription factors in the limb bud were comprehensively identified by combining ChIP-Seq analysis with a microarray analysis. As a result, target genes involved in regulating cartilage differentiation that are common to Hoxa11 and Hoxa13, were identified. These genes were found to be also the targets for other homeodomain transcription factors, PITX1 and SHOX2, that also control limb bone formation. These finding revealed the transcriptional regulatory network of position specific limb bone morphogenesis. In addition, Hoxa13 was found to control the morphogenesis common to the tetrapod autopodal architecture through the regulation of expression of the genes involved in proliferation of the limb bud mesenchyme and differentiation of the cartilage in unique manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私達を含む四肢動物の腕には、体に近い方から遠い方に向かって(遠近軸)上腕部、前腕部そして掌と位置に固有な形態を持つ組織がある。Hox遺伝子は、四肢の源である肢芽から四肢の遠近軸に沿った位置に固有な形態形成を制御するリーダー的な遺伝子であることは知られていたが、Hox遺伝子の配下や組織構成そして指令の方式については未解明であった。本研究ではこれらの実態を明らかにする事に成功し、発生生物学の重要な課題に解答を与えることができた。また、この四肢形成をモデルとした形作りの遺伝子ネットワークの解明により、進化における形態の多様化解明や、人為的組織再生の基盤となる知見を提供する事になった。