The role of transcriptional factors, Sox and its partners, in early sensory development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uchikawa Masanori  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (80346147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転写制御因子群 / 感覚器形成 / 発現制御 / エンハンサー / Sox転写因子 / Sall4 / 幹細胞 / 内耳原基 / 内耳 / Sox因子 / 感覚器原基 / 胚発生 / 細胞分化 / Sox8 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 転写制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory primordia of the inner ear, nasal epithelium, and lens are derived from the cephalic ectoderm. To elucidate the mechanisms of specification of sensory primordia, we have investigated the regulatory function of transcription factors, Sox and its partner factors.
We improved establishment of the otic stem cells derived from ES cells utilizing Otic1 enhancer, which is active in otic placodes. As the Otic1 enhancer is activated by the combined action of Sox8/9 and Sall4, we established an experimental procedure to identify binding sequences of transcription factors using DNA adenine methyltransferase identification (DamID) in the chicken embryo. Utilizing the enhancers we identified, DamID is a very useful procedure in the chicken embryo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚発生における細胞分化は、転写制御因子“群”によって制御される。特にその組合せを切り換えることで、細胞分化を制御していることが明らかになってきた。
本研究では、感覚器原基の発生に密接に関連した発現制御領域(エンハンサー)の時間的・領域的特異性に着目した。その制御配列に作用する転写制御因子群を一つの組合せとして捉え、それらの細胞分化における役割を解析した。このような研究は、細胞分化における転写制御因子群の役割を明確にして、その応用を飛躍的に推進するものである。その成果は胚発生の理解に留まらず、再生医療への発展に大きく貢献すると期待され、その学術的な影響は大きい。