A study of mechanism of monospermic fertilization in amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Yasuhiro  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10144916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 秀一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80363092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受精 / 精子 / 卵賦活 / 多精拒否 / 両生類 / 核移動 / 核退化 / 膜接着 / 膜融合 / 発生・分化 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fertilization is indispensable for sexual reproduction and specific fusion between sperm and egg is necessary for successful fertilization. In this study, we clarified "the molecular mechanisms of establishment of monospermy" which ensures diploid development with male and female genomes in amphibians. Since MMP-2 is known as a candidate of voltage-sensor for sperm-egg fusion and egg activation, MMP-2 deficient frogs were established and then we found that polyspermy occurred during fertilization with MMP-2-deficient sperm. Furthermore, for a slow intracellular block to polyspermy in physiologically polyspermic newt eggs, the union between sperm- and egg pronuclei is dependent on mortar proteins for microtubules. Autophagy and ubiquitination are probably involved in the selective degeneration of accessory sperm nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脊椎動物の受精において卵が1つの精子のみを受け入れるしくみ:多精拒否の機構を明らにすることができた。これらの知見は、受精のしくみが大きく異なる無羊膜類(両生類)から羊膜類(爬虫類)への進化に重要な生殖機構の解明にも役立つ。さらに多精拒否の分子機構に関する詳細な知見は、多数の精子が必要とされる哺乳類の人工授精下で、多精を防止してより有効な受精をおこなう技術への基礎研究としても期待される。