The endocytosis-mediated mechanism for the germ plasm assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsubasa  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (00392027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 生殖質 / 細胞極性 / エンドサイトーシス / 卵黄タンパク / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells ensure the continuity of life through the generation. In many species, germ cells are determined by the inheritance of the germ plasm, which contains mRNAs and proteins that specify germ cell fate and promote germline development. In this study, we focused on the function of yolk protein receptor Yolkless in the germ plasm assembly in Drosophila and found that the ligand-dependent and independent endocytic regulation of Yolkless is important for the establishment of oocyte polarity and the germ plasm assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵内に卵黄タンパク質を蓄積して、胚発生時に栄養素として利用するという機構はショウジョウバエに限らず、多くの動物種で共通している。したがって、私たちの見い出した『卵黄タンパク受容体のエンドサイトーシスを介した細胞極性・生殖質形成の制御』という新規概念の分子基盤を明らかにすることで、細胞極性・生殖質形成の制御機構における種間の共通原理の解明につながると期待される。