Roles for the pace control of neurogenesis in brain histogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Kenji  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70301140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 淳  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (90404350)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経発生 / 組織構築 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経分化 / ニューロン / 脳発生 / 大脳皮質 / 皮質 / 神経核 / 分化制御 / 脳 / 接着帯 / 領域性 / 神経分化制御 / 脳組織構築 / 領域化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the transient retention of the apical endfoot of differentiating cells regulates the pace of neuron production through Notch signaling. We extend this notion to explore its role in brain histogenesis. We found that the retention period is correlated with the pace of neuron production in developing cerebral cortex and that the proper time length of retention is crucial for formation of well-proportioned six-layered structure of cerebral cortex. These results were published in Cerebral Cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューロン産生量の時間的調節機構について、およびそれが大脳皮質織構築にはたす役割について初めて明らかにした。皮質構築異常は、多くの先天性脳疾患、精神疾患等で報告されており、これらの疾患の病因・病態解明、治療法の開発に寄与する可能性がある。