Mystery of the sex determination in the freshwater jellyfish, Craspedacusta sowerbii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Chiyoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20342785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蛭田 千鶴江  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 研究院研究員 (20723018)
鈴木 隆仁  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (60771285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性決定 / 生活環 / 発生 / マミズクラゲ / 性成熟 / 卵割 / 受精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The freshwater jellyfish, Craspedacusta sowerbii, belong to the class Hydrozoa, the order Limnomedusae, and one of the few members of the phylum Cnidaria to colonize freshwater successfully. The medusae of C. sowerbii often appear to be monosexual. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to clarify whether the sex of the C. sowerbii is determined genetically or by environmental factors, by reproducing the entire life cycle of the C. sowerbii in the laboratory. As a result of observing the medusa maturation process in the laboratory, young medusa formed from polyps from different ponds of different sexes matured to different sexes. Therefore, it is considered that there is a high possibility that the sex is already present at the polyp stage, that is, the sex of the C. sowerbii is genetically determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マミズクラゲの全生活史を実験室で再現した研究室は当研究室が世界でも初めてであると自負している。つまりマミズクラゲ発見当初から不思議とされていた3つの謎(芽体形成、性決定、生物伝播)の解明に迫れる条件が整った。またマミズクラゲは発生学、生態学を含めて様々な角度から研究できる材料であることから、マミズクラゲをモデルとした刺胞動物の発生進化生態学を含む複合的理解が可能となる。