Project/Area Number |
16K07378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2019) Gakushuin University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アポトーシス耐性 / カスパーゼ / 組織恒常性 / ショウジョウバエ / アポトーシス / 倍加細胞 / 染色体倍加 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sensitivities to inducible apoptosis vary among different tissues in animals. The resistances to apoptosis are acquired in several animal tissues probably to enable cell to survive for long-term. Interestingly, certain kinds of pathological tissue also acquire resistances to apoptosis. Here, I examined these physiologically- and pathologically-acquired resistances to apoptosis using Drosophila endoreplicate tissue and artificially-induced endoreplicate tissue, respectively. As a result, physiological endpreplicate tissues, accessory gland, fat body, hindgut similarly showed the reduction of effector Caspase Dcp-1. In addition, the overexpression of Dcp-1 but not upstream Caspase Dronc caused apoptosis in accessory gland and fat body. These results suggest that silencing of Dcp-1 is common regulation to acquire resistances to apoptosis. In contrast, the artificial induction of endoreplication caused reduction of another effector Caspase Drice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、生理的アポトーシス耐性を有する複数の組織において、共通して実行カスパーゼDcp-1の発現低下が生じていることがわかった。またDcp-1の発現低下自身が実際にアポトーシス耐性の実体であることも実証した。興味深いことに、検証した組織の一つである後腸では、Dcp-1低下に加えてさらに下流に抑制制御標的が存在していた。これは、アポトーシス耐性が多段階的に生じることで多様化する可能性を示唆している。また、病理的アポトーシス耐性を誘導する染色第倍加は多くの腫瘍組織で見いだされる形質でもあり、本結果は腫瘍の薬剤耐性獲得の理解にも貢献すると期待できる。