Research on RNA regulation and reprogramming by maternal effect factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research Institution医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所) (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Toshie Shinagawa  医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所), 研究所, 部長 (70344041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母性効果因子 / Zar1 / Zar2 / RNA結合因子 / 減数分裂 / 接合子ゲノム活性化 / 卵子 / 標的RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zygotic genomes are transcriptionally silent for a while after fertilization. Pre-implantation embryo development is dependent on RNAs and proteins stored in oocyte but it is yet unknown how they are regulated. In this study, we found that zygote arrest 1 (Zar1), a maternal effect factor required for zygotic genome activation, is enriched on 3’ UTR of mRNAs that are involved in oocyte meiosis. The results suggest that regulation of meiosis-related genes is important for development of early embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化した卵子では減数分裂の異常がしばしば観察される。卵子中のZar1の発現量は年齢が高くなるにつれ減少することが知られており、Zar1の減少と減数分裂の異常、卵子の老化は密接に関わっていると考えられる。本研究の結果は、卵子の老化メカニズム解明に大きなヒントを与えるものである。