Evolution of second heart field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Rie  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (70373298)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヤツメウナギ / 形態進化 / 骨格筋 / 中胚葉 / 心臓 / 発生・分化 / 円口類 / 軟骨魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the vertebrate head-trunk interface, multiple mesodermal precursor cell populations (head mesoderm, lateral plate mesoderm and somites) are combined to form the complex structures characteristic to vertebrates, such as the neck, shoulder, forelimbs and the chambered heart. In this study, we chose the lampreys and sharks as the models to clarify the molecular features and evolution of patterning mechanisms of these structures, focusing on the origin of second heart field (SHF), a subdomain of head mesoderm. We carried out comparative analyses of expression patterns and functions of developmental genes during embryogenesis. The results revealed the process of differentiation in which the muscles, the heart and other mesodermal organs are formed through the interaction between muscle precursors and non-mesodermal tissues such as neural crest cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで骨格筋や心筋は発生のごく初期に、独立した中胚葉領域に確立されるものと考えられ、それぞれの筋分化を制御する遺伝子が調べられてきた。本研究は頭部と体幹部の境界領域という、複数の細胞系列が入り混じる身体的な部位に焦点をあて、中胚葉だけでなく神経堤細胞などの移動性細胞も視野に入れた。この身体領域は脊椎動物に特徴的であり、系統ごとに多様な形態と機能を獲得している。本研究は最初期に分岐した動物群に、SHFの存在と分布様式を見出す試みである。また祖先的・単純な形質を残す動物から、細胞移動や分化を制御する遺伝子を見出し、系統間の比較を行うことで様々な器官の起源と多様化機構の解明につながると期待される。