Development of the lateral line system through local tissue-tissue interactions in the zebrafish head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hironori  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (70322708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 側線 / 神経堤細胞 / プラコード / Rspo2 / Wnt signaling / 側線神経 / 感丘 / 有毛細胞 / 軟骨 / 硬骨 / 器官形成 / 組織間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of sensory organs is important for detecting environmental signals efficiently. The mechanosensory receptors of the lateral line system, neuromasts, are stereotypically distributed over the head and body surface of fish.We investigated development of the anterior lateral line (ALL) system in zebrafish head. The ALL neuromasts formed in the predetermined positions through proliferation and differentiation of 1) non-migratory lateral line primordia, 2) migratory primordia, 3) interneuromast cells connecting pre-existing neuromasts, and 4) budding primordia. We demonstrated that R-spondin2 (Rspo2), an activator of Wnt/β-catenin signaling, is required for the development of a particular set of neuromasts associated with hyomandibular cartilage. Further genetic analyses suggested that Rspo2, which emanates from the hyoid mesenchyme, acts on the adjacent neuromast progenitor cells to stimulate their proliferation through activating Wnt/β-catenin signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物は、体の決まった場所に感覚器をつくることにより、様々な環境に適応してきた。しかし、感覚器を決まった場所につくる仕組みはよく分かっていない。この研究では、魚類の側線器官(水の流れを感じる器官)の発生過程において、頭部の間葉組織(結合組織)から分泌されるタンパク質が、感覚器の細胞増殖を制御していることを示した。側線器官の前駆細胞は、増殖や移動を伴って、頭部に複雑なネットワークを作っている。特定の場所から分泌される増殖因子が働くことで、その場所に感覚器が形成される。このような、決まった場所でおきる組織どうしの相互作用が、感覚器の多様なパターンを生み出している。