The mechanical bias induced by cell wall dynamics plays a key role in the regulation of cell morphogenesis in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ryusuke  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (90302083)
Research Collaborator NISHITANI kazuhiko  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (60164555)
KUROHA takeshi  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (50415155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物細胞壁 / プロトプラスト / セルロース / キシログルカン / ネットワーク構造 / イメージング / マトリックス構造 / 細胞壁 / 細胞形成 / 物理的バイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell wall dynamics have been shown to play a key role in the regulation of cell expansion in plants. However, cell wall dynamics results not only in cell wall relaxation, but also in a highly biased pattern of cell wall mechanics. The mechanical bias due to the dynamic structure of cell wall may determine cell polarity and growth patterns, and trigger cell differentiation. In this study, we developed a quantitative confocal imaging method for general use in the study of cell wall dynamics in protoplasts derived from Arabidopsis leaf mesophyll cells. Confocal imaging of regenerating cell walls in protoplasts stained with Calcofluor White M2R allowed us to visualize the cellulose network, the basic framework that functions as the mechanical underpinning of the cell wall. Using the image analysis techniques, we successfully characterized dynamics of the cellulose network, which provides a mechanical bias for functional expression of cell wall in cell morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の形態形成は,発生プログラムや環境シグナルによる統御を受け,最終的には細胞壁の強靱性と伸展性という2つの物理的性質の相互変換によって制御される細胞形成に依存している。近年,植物においても,細胞内情報伝達や遺伝子発現の制御機構の研究が飛躍的な進歩を遂げる一方で,細胞壁による細胞形成の分子機構の解明は大きく遅れている。本研究で細胞形成に寄与する細胞壁の機能的構造のダイナミクスを明らかにできたことは,植物の形態形成メカニズムの総合的な理解に繋がるものであり,この研究成果は,学術的に意義があるだけではなく,農業における品種改良などでも大きな社会貢献に繋がるものと考えられる。