Mechanisms of nuclear membrane fusion during Arabidopsis reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Shuh-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10252222)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIYAMA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 教授
SATO Yoshikatsu  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授
KURIHARA Daisuke  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師
MARUYAMA Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助教
KAMEI Yasuhiro  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授
URAWA Hiroko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授
WADA Satomi  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
HWANG Dukhyum  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
SUZUKI Chiharu  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
TAKAHASHI Azusa  新潟大学, 理学部, 学部学生
NAGAO Haruka  新潟大学, 理学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有性生殖 / 核融合 / 雌性配偶体 / 重複受精 / 膜融合 / シロイヌナズナ / ライブイメージング / 遺伝子発現誘導系 / 核膜融合 / 分子シャペロン / ライブイメージング解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the life cycle of angiosperms, nuclear fusion occurs three times. Two of these nuclear fusion events are sperm nuclear fusion events that occur during double fertilization. The third nuclear fusion is the polar nuclear fusion during female gametogenesis. These nuclear fusion events require the nuclear membrane fusion processes to complete.
In this study, we analyzed mechanisms of nuclear membrane fusions during Arabidopsis reproduction using live-cell imaging and the newly-developed female gametophyte-specific gene induction system. We showed that the Hsp70 molecular chaperone system in the endoplasmic reticulum is required for nuclear membrane fusion in the sperm nuclear fusion process in addition to the polar nuclear fusion. We also showed that fertilization-coupled sperm nuclear fusion is essential for proper endosperm proliferation after fertilization. We identified two nuclear membrane proteins that are required for nuclear membrane fusion events during polar nuclear fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体Hsp70システムが極核融合だけでなく受精時の精核融合でも核膜融合に必要であることが示され、シロイヌナズナ有性生殖過程で観察される核膜融合の分子機構には共通性があることが示唆された。核膜融合装置の実体はこれまで不明であったが、本研究によって核膜融合に必要な核膜タンパク質が複数同定された。これらを足がかりとした解析によって、核膜融合装置の解明が進むと期待される。また、体細胞ではほとんどおこらない核融合が、有性生殖過程では効率よく進行するメカニズムが明らかになることで、細胞融合による体細胞雑種作出の効率化などの応用面での展開も期待される。