Studies on the mechanism of gene expression that contributes to stem cell differentiation and homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsugeki Ryuji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50303805)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, the meristems harboring stem cells are central to post-embryonic formation of organs and tissues. To understand plant growth and development, it is important to reveal the mechanisms that contribute to stem cell differentiation and homeostasis. Arabidopsis thaliana VAH was identified as a gene that influences stem cell differentiation and homeostasis. Present data suggest that VAH mediates negative control of stemness in the shoot and root. It appears that VAH protein forms a multi-protein complex in vivo.
A plant hormone auxin is important for stem cell differentiation and homeostasis. It has been shown that local auxin biosynthesis is important for development of vascular stem cells in leaves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幹細胞の重要な性質の1つは、細胞増殖する能力を持つことである。一方、幹細胞から器官が作られる際には、その増殖能を適切に失う必要もある。例えば、増殖能を持ち続けてしまうと、不必要な細胞増殖が起きて、不具合を生じてしまうだろう。しかしながら、どのように幹細胞らしさが喪失されるのかほとんどわかっていない。幹細胞らしさの維持についての研究は多いが、消失に着目した研究はほとんどない。VAHは幹細胞らしさの消失に関わる新規な遺伝子であり、似た遺伝子がヒトにも存在する。VAHの研究は、植物幹細胞の理解だけでなく、動物幹細胞の理解にも繋がると期待される。