Analysis of the ER streaming in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Haruko  甲南大学, 理工学部, 特任研究准教授 (90402776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体 / シロイヌナズナ / アクチン / ミオシンXI / 小胞体運動 / ミオシン / RHD3 / 膜融合 / 原形質流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cells are much larger than animal cells, so the cells have a system called cytoplasmic streaming to transport substances efficiently in cells. Streaming of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is considered to be the driving force for stirring the cells, because the ER develops a membranous network in the cells. However, the mechanism of the ER streaming in plant cells are largely unknown. In this study, we analyzed mutants of the ER membrane proteins and found that ER flexibility, in addition to the function of the motor proteins, may contribute to the bulk flow of the ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物細胞は動物細胞に比べてはるかに大きいため,細胞内で効率的に物質を運搬するために原形質流動というシステムを発達させている.細胞内に膜構造を網目状に張り巡らせている小胞体の運動は,細胞内を攪拌するための原動力となると考えられる.また,小胞体運動が抑制された変異体は植物体の成長も悪く,その重要性が示唆される.本研究から,小胞体運動を支えるしくみに対する手がかりが得られたため,今後の研究で詳細なメカニズムを明らかにしたい.