Crosstalk regulation of Ca2+ and CO2 signals for bicarbonate transport in algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamano Takashi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (70570167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCO2濃縮機構 / クラミドモナス / ピレノイド / 重炭酸イオン輸送 / 光合成 / デンプン鞘 / 重炭酸イオン輸送体 / CO2シグナル伝達 / Ca2+シグナル伝達 / 無機炭素濃縮機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by forward genetic analysis using the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, we revealed the following points: (1) The calcium-binding protein CAS regulates CCM-related gene expression, including bicarbonate transporters, by retrograde signaling from chloroplast to the nucleus, (2) CAS changes its localization in the chloroplast in response to environmental CO2 concentrations and localizes within a structure called pyrenoid under CO2 deficiency conditions, and (3)Starch sheath formed around pyrenoid is essential for maintaining photosynthetic activity and proper localization of LCIB, an essential factor of the CCM, around the pyrenoid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の地球環境は、持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)に関わる温暖化・食糧不足・エネルギー枯渇などの様々な問題を抱えている。これに対して、水圏に生息する藻類が持つCO2濃縮機構を利用・改変して、光合成の能力を最大限に高めた陸上植物を創出し、解決しようとする試みが広がっている。例えば、主要作物にCO2濃縮機構を導入し、CO2の吸収量と生産量を高めるといった研究である。本研究課題で明らかになった、藻類のCO2濃縮機構の制御機構に関する新しい知見は、これらの喫緊の課題を解決するためのブレイクスルーにつながることが期待される。