Analysis of cotyledon formation in Arabidopsis embryo ~ on relation among regulatory genes, cell and organ shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2017-2018)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Aida Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 国際先端科学技術研究機構, 教授 (90311787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発生 / 転写因子 / 形態形成 / 葉 / 境界部 / 対称性 / オーキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method to precisely record 3D structure of plant embryos. Using this method, we traced how the shape of the embryo changed as the progression of embryonic leaf formation and found that the apical region of the embryo showed polarized growth. This polarized growth was associated with the polarized shape of individual cells that compose embryonic leaves. Embryos lacking the function of CUC2 and CUC3, genes that are required for correct cotyledon shape, showed less polarized cell shape and grew more symmetrically compared to normal embryos, suggesting that regulation of cell shape underlies correct organ shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は体の先端部に新しい葉を次々に付け加えていくことで成長する。葉を正しい位置に正しい形で形成するためには様々な遺伝子が働くことがわかっているが、個々の遺伝子がどのようにして葉を構成する個々の細胞の振る舞いに影響し、ひいては葉全体の形を決定するかは明らかでない。本研究ではシロイヌナズナのCUC2およびCUC3遺伝子が個々の細胞の形を特定の方向へ伸ばす働きを持つことを明らかにした。今後は、これらの遺伝子の細胞レベルでの働きが器官全体の形の形成とどのような関係にあるかを明らかにすることで、遺伝子が形作りに働く仕組みを明らかにできることが期待される。