Searching for the master regulator of G layer formation using the tension wood induction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2019)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Minoru  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 特任講師 (30342778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテンションウッド / 細胞壁 / G層 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / ポプラ / 次世代シーケンシング / バイオマス / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tension wood (TW) is a special wood structure of hard woods that is formed in a fallen tree. However, the molecular mechanism of TW formation has been only partly clarified. Using in vitro cultured poplar, the TW formation induction system was developed, and then, transcriptome analysis were performed. As a result, 1880 differentially expressed genes were detected, of them, TW-specific genes were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テンションウッド(引張あて材)は広葉樹が倒れた場合、その姿勢を立て直すために作る特殊な木部組織であり、G層と呼ばれる純度の高いセルロースを作り出し、木部に蓄積する。しかし、それがどうのように作られるかはほとんど明らかになっていない。純度の高いセルロースは糖化効率に優れる事から、テンションウッドの形成機構を明らかにすることで、これを効率的に産生する樹木を開発することが可能となり、バイオマスエネルギー資源の有効的な活用が期待される。