Regulatory mechanism of growth polarity of plant cells by NIMA-related kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Motose Hiroyasu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70342863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords成長極性 / NIMA関連キナーゼ / 微小管 / 植物細胞の伸長 / 器官形成 / メカニカルフィードバック / 進化的保存性 / 植物細胞 / 伸長極性 / チューブリン / シロイヌナズナ / ゼニゴケ / キナーゼ / 極性成長 / 先端成長 / 細胞極性 / リン酸化 / 細胞伸長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed biological function of NIMA-related kinases (NEK) to address microtubule-dependent growth polarity in plants. Arabidopsis NEK6 localizes to shrinking ends of microtubules and phosphorylates five amino acid residues of beta-tubulin, which induces depolymerization of aberrant microtubules (Takatani et al. 2017 Sci. Rep.). Recently, we found novel function of NEK6 in organ growth. NEK6 curbs microtubule response to tensile stress during organ development to buffer growth variation and to suppress organ deformation (Takatani et al. 2020 Curr. Biol.). Using a basal land plant Marchantia polymorpha, we revealed that NEK-microtubule regulatory module is evolutionary conserved. Marchantia MpNEK1 localizes to the apical dome of rhizoids to stabilize the direction of tip growth of rhizoids (Otani et al. 2018 Development).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで不明であったNEKによる成長極性制御機構が明らかになった。NEKは変形した微小管や張力に応答した微小管を選択的に除去し、植物の成長方向を安定化する。この機構は細胞レベルだけでなく、植物の器官成長や姿勢制御においても重要であるという独創的な発見につながった。NEK6が欠損すると、微小管が張力方向に配向して固定化され、局所的な形の歪みが増幅される。本研究で見出された機構を利用することで、植物の成長を制御する新規な技術を開発することができる。また、メタボや加齢による体の変形の抑制、ロボットや人工衛星の姿勢制御、建造物の力学などについて、新たな方法を提供する。