New insight into the regulation of leaf senescence by light signalings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Kozuka  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (20402779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィトクロム / クリプトクロム / 葉老化 / エチレン / 光受容体 / 老化 / 青色光受容体 / PIF / 光環境 / HD-Zip / 植物 / 生理学 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During senescence, leaves turn yellow through the degradations of chlorophyll and photosynthetic proteins to effectively salvage the nutrient sources from the dispensable organs. Although the photoreceptors, including phytochrome and cryptochrome, are considered to be probably responsible for the regulation of leaf senescence, little is known about the physiological functions and molecular signaling mechanisms. In this study, we examined the role of the photoreceptors, phytochrome and cryptochrome, in the regulation of leaf senescence. Consequently, we confirmed that the red and blue lights were strongly effective to suppress leaf senescence in a phytochrome- and cryptochrome-dependent manner, respectively. Furthermore, the CAGE-seq analysis of the wild type of photoreceptor mutants treated with light conditions revealed a novel candidate relationship between light signals and phytohormones to control the leaf senescence in response to light stimulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により得られる知見は、農業生産性に大きく関与することから、得られた知見を応用することにより、植物の生産力を最大限に活用して農業生産性の向上が期待される。さらに、これらの知見を応用することにより、作物輸送時においてポストハーベスト劣化を防ぐための技術革新やコスト削減につながる可能性がある。