The microtubule-based mechanisms for controlling both cell division and elongation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Hiwatashi Yuji  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (10373193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 良勝  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (30414014)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA Sahoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微小管関連因子 / キネシン / タンパク質動態 / 細胞分裂 / 先端成長 / 微小管 / アクチン繊維 / フラグモプラスト / 紡錘体 / ライブイメージング / 細胞伸長 / 光変換蛍光タンパク質 / 細胞質分裂 / 微小管制御 / 植物細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand molecular mechanisms for dual roles of microtubule-associated proteins on cell division and elongation, we investigated targeting systems of a microtubule-based motor protein (kinesin), KINID1, to a division apparatus and a tip growth machinery in the moss Physcomitrella patens. The expression analysis of the truncated KINID1 as well as the KINID1 fused with a photo-convertible fluorescent protein suggested that the KINID1 was recruited to the division apparatus, such as spindles and phragmoplasts, in a protein-dependent manner, and moved along the equatorial part of the phragmoplast during its expansion. On the contrary, the KINID1 was possibly targeted to the tip growth machinery in an mRNA-dependent manner. The turnover of the KINID1 was estimated within a few hours in the machinery in contrast to the longer maintenance of the machinery. Moreover, the correct targeting of KINID1 to the machinery is also dependent on both microtubules and actin filaments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質が細胞内で異なる場所に同時に局在するメカニズムに関しては、これまでほとんど知見がなかった。微小管関連因子KINID1はタンパク質レベルで細胞質分裂装置に、またmRNAレベルで先端成長制御装置に移動することが示唆されたことから、KINIDは2つの方法を使い分けて異なる場所に局在すると考えられる。このようなタンパク質移動の使い分けは、異なる場所にタンパク質を局在化させるメカニズムとして新しい知見である。