Studies on molecular basis for vegetative propagation of plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Seisuke  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (40339122)
Research Collaborator FERJANI Ali
IKEUCHI Momoko
SAKAMOTO Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords栄養繁殖 / 植物 / 不定芽 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the mechanism of vegetative propagation in Rorippa aquatica, which is a perennial herbaceous semiaquatic plant. R. aquatica propagate asexually in nature by regeneration from leaf fragments. Morphological and anatomical observations showed that both root and shoot apical meristems emerged from the cutting surface of proximal side of the leaf fragment through cell proliferation at vascular tissue. To understand the underlying molecular mechanism for the regeneration, we performed time-series RNA-seq analyses and showed that many auxin-related genes were differentially expressed between the proximal and distal sides of leaf. The results of quantification of auxins and application experiments of auxins suggested that the accumulation of auxins in the proximal side of leaf fragments by polar auxin transport activates the molecular machinery for regeneration of plantlets in R. aquatica. We also found that cytokine is important for shoot regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで適切なモデルが存在しなかったことにより研究がほとんど進んでいなかった栄養繁殖について、R. aquaticaという新しいモデルを用いて研究することが特色である。本研究により、栄養繁殖のメカニズムについて多くの新たな知見が得られたことに大きな意義がある。また、本研究の成果を応用すれば、栽培作物などに高い再性能を付与できる可能性があり、有用作物の改良にも役に立つ。長期的に見れば優良な性質を持つ個体の大量培養、F1雑種系統の維持、絶滅危惧種の繁殖などにも応用可能であり、農業や園芸などの農学分野や保全生態学の分野で役に立つと期待できる。