The biotic stress response in rice under abiotic stress conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yoshihisa  龍谷大学, 農学部, 実験助手 (20335011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサリチル酸 / イネ / いもち病 / WRKY45 / チロシンリン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / アブシジン酸 / 生物ストレス / 非生物ストレス / PTP / 環境ストレス / MAPキナーゼ / 植物 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 酵素 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WRKY45 is a central transcription factor involved in the salicylic acid-responsive gene expression in rice. The expression of WRKY45 itself is also under the regulation of salicylic acid signaling. However, it is still unknown how the expression is regulated. Recently, I found that the regulatory cis-element is probably in the gene body. Furthermore, I searched and picked up the candidate transcription factors those could bind with the region of the gene. None of them are not reported as the factor(s) regulating the salicylic acid-dependent gene expression. These results suggest that the mechanism(s) differing from that of Arabidopsis is/are underlying the regulation of gene expression depending on salicylic acid signaling in rice. In addition, the currently developed antibody showed the molecules with lower mobility in gel under the non-reducing condition, suggesting disulfide bond(s) of WRKY45 in plant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寒いと病気に罹りやすいというような現象は植物にも認められる。国内の例では、冷夏におけるイネいもち病被害が有名である。しかしその機構がわからなかったために、これまでは有効な対策は講じられずにきた。私たちはこれまでに、環境ストレスが病原抵抗性を抑制することを見出してきた。さらに、その抑制を実行する分子OsPTP1/2 をも見出してきた。OsPTP1/2 によって抑制される病原抵抗性反応はサリチル酸経路と呼ばれ、この経路の分子機構を明らかにしてきた。