Analysis of the rapid movement of Mmosa pudica by using whole-cell imaging and live imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Mano Hiroaki  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 特任助教 (80376558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオジギソウ / 運動 / 細胞 / 遺伝子 / 蛍光タンパク質 / イメージング / ゲノム編集 / トランスジェニック / カルシウム / チャネル / シグナル伝達 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 情報伝達 / プラズモデスマータ / 自動化 / ラズベリーパイ / おじぎ運動 / 植物 / 透明化 / 可視化 / 葉枕 / 生理学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensitive plant Mimosa pudica folds its leaves in around a second when being touched. It remains largely unknown what mechanisms allow this plant to move so rapidly. To investigate the mechanisms, we conducted a whole-cell 3D imaging of a motor organ and analyzed how individual cells change their volume and shape during the movement. We also conducted a functional analysis of 15 candidate genes possibly responsible for the movement, by producing mutant plants that lack the normal function of each candidate gene. These experiments revealed that two of them actually play essential roles in the movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オジギソウは植物においては例外的に速い運動を示す。そのメカニズムの解明は、学術的には「特殊な生物が進化するプロセス」を明らかにする上で重要なモデルとなる。本研究では、オジギソウの運動に関わる遺伝子を世界で初めて同定することに成功し、その解明に向けて大きな前進をもたらした。また、オジギソウの高速運動や高速な細胞間シグナル伝達の仕組みの解明は、将来的にはこれらを利用した新規有用植物の作出等に役立つと期待される。