Studies on functions of membrane steroid receptors and molecular mechanism of oocyte maturation and ovulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMOTO Toshinobu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (30273163)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsステロイド膜受容体 / 卵成熟 / 排卵 / 遺伝子発現 / 蛋白質 / ホルモン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established quadruple mutant strain of membrane progestin receptors in Medaka fish. The mutant stain showed defect in their fecundity.
We selected 11 candidate genes for induction of ovulation in zebrafish. Then we established gene knock-out strains of these genes by CRISPR/Cas9 system. Among them, starmaker (stm) gene knock-out strain showed low fertilization late and abnormal embryos were developed. The results demonstrated that stm gene possesses the roles in fertilization in addition to formation of ear stones. Pax2a gene knock-out strain also showed low fertilization rate and abnormal development. Pax2a is known to have a important roles in early development but also have function during on the beginning of development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステロイド膜受容体(mPR)4重変異体メダカで見られた妊性の低下は初めての知見となる。ステロイド膜受容体を介したステロイドホルモンの作用が生理学的意味を持つことを示す実験的証拠と成り得る。今後、卵巣の細胞レベルでの観察などにより詳細を調べる。さらにゼブラフィッシュを用いたゲノム編集技術によるmPR遺伝子群のゲノム編集系統を樹立し、確証を得る。排卵誘導遺伝子候補については二つの遺伝子について受精前後の新たな機能を示すことができた。引き続き残りのゲノム編集系統の表現型解析を進め、排卵誘導の鍵遺伝子の解明を目指す。