Continuous observation of interaction among cell wall molecules by atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Mine Ichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (00274358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞壁 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 液中観察 / 巨大細胞性藻類 / 細胞壁マトリックス成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fine structure of cellulose microfibril (CMF) and matrix components present among the gap of CMFs was observed on the inner surface of cell wall fragment cut from three species of giant-celled algae by atomic force microscopy in liquid. Fibrous structures that connect among CMFs arranged in a direction perpendicular to the direction of cell growth in Chara, fine fibrous structures that connect neighboring CMFs and layers of the cell wall of Valonia and granular structures of the cell wall matrix component in Vaucheria were observed. Behavior of these structures in the cell wall under tension should be investigated in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞壁の伸びやすさなどの力学的な性質は植物や藻類,菌類における細胞成長の主な要因と考えられており,本研究でその微細な形態が明らかになったマトリックス成分はセルロース微繊維(CMF)との相互作用により細胞の成長を制御していることが予想される。また,これらの微細構造は液中AFM観察という特殊な方法で初めて明らかになったが,人為産物のない生物の真の構造を観察する方法として,今後,生物学の多くの分野で応用されることが予想される。