Real-time imaging of butterfly wing tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Otaki Joji  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70360211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチョウ / 翅組織 / 色模様形成 / リアルタイムイメージング / 蛍光イメージング / 顕微鏡技術 / イメージング / 昆虫形態 / 昆虫発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify developmental mechanisms of color pattern formation and wing shape formation in butterfly wings through real-time observations of these developmental processes in pupae at the cellular and organelle levels. Focusing on a small butterfly, the pale grass blue butterfly, the experimental system for real-time observations of developmental changes was established using fluorescent dyes that stain nuclei, mitochondria, and membrane structures such as Golgi apparatus. With this system, dynamics of the pupal wing tissues was made clear in detail. Furthermore, it was discovered that color pattern formation in butterfly wings depends not only on physical damage and distortions of the tissue but also on physicochemical characters of contact surface (extracellular matrix) of the tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チョウの翅形成および色模様形成のメカニズムの解明に一石を投じることができた。そのメカニズムはチョウに限らず、生物の発生全般に適用されうるものであろう。チョウの場合、色模様形成のシグナルは、翅細胞の特定の位置に存在する形成体(オーガナイザー)と呼ばれる小さな特殊な細胞群から発せられると考えられている。形成体からシグナルが発せられるという考え方は100年ほど前に提案され、発生生物学の最も重要な概念の一つであり、現代生物学全体においても重要なパラダイムとなっているが、その実態は未解明のままである。本研究によってその一部が解明され、今後のさらなる発展のための基盤を形成することができた。