4D developmental mechanism for different morphology in each brain region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Kohji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80407147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords管腔形成 / カルシウムイメージング / 運動神経回路 / ホヤ / スケーリング / 時計遺伝子 / scRNA-seq / 神経管 / 3Dイメージング / カタユウレイボヤ / 運動神経 / Ca2+イメージング / 透明生物学 / Ca2+振動 / 神経管形成 / Ca2+イメージング / シンギュラリティ / 3Dイメージング / バイオイメージング / 形態形成 / 進化 / 脳形成 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the mechanism of the neural tube formation in the ascidian, we performed a single-cell level 3D imaging of the process of neural tube development, and proposed a new model of ascidian neural tube formation from tneural plate to neural tube formation. In addition, in the neural tube formation, we found a cell in which calcium ion concentration oscillates in some cells of the neural plate lineage from the neural plate stage, and found that it is only one pair of motor neurons A10.64. This cell is considered to be an important cell responsible for swimming behavior of ascidian. Furthermore, in order to understand the scaling strategy of each brain region accompanying the reduction of tissue size, 3D modeling of dwarf tailbud embryos revealed that the number and arrangement of motor neurons did not change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経管閉鎖はこれまで考えられていたように単に神経外胚葉が落ち窪むことで達成されるのではなく、神経板期の各領域の細胞が複雑に異なる細胞のふるまいを経ることが示された。また、これまで運動神経回路は運動神経や介在神経などの複数の神経細胞で構成されており、運動の自発的パターンはこれら複数の細胞の相互作用によって生み出されると考えられてきたが本研究はこの概念を覆す可能性がある。このように本研究により、脊索動物の神経管形成過程や運動神経回路発生の理解は一層深まること、脊索動物運動神経回路の進化的起源に迫ることが期待できる。