Analysis of calcification mechanism of a coccolithophorid, using the transcripts database and transformation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Shoko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30266895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords石灰化 / ハプト藻 / 円石藻 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 転写産物データベース / 形質転換系 / cDNAマクロアレイ / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coccolithophorids are haptophyte algae which have calcified scales with elaborate morphologies, called coccoliths, on the cell surface. In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of calcification, and obtained the following results, using a coccolithophorid Pleurochrysis haptonemofera: 1) A screening system of calcification-related genes by RNAi has been established. Using the system, candidate genes which had been obtained from cDNA macroarry analysis and transcripts database were screened. 2) In vitro calcification experiments indicated that an SDS-DTT extracted protein and acidic polysaccharide Ph-PS-2 play an important role in crystal nucleation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロアレイ解析とRNAiを組み合わせたスクリーニングによって円石形成関連遺伝子を選抜・同定することにより、石灰化機構の全容を分子レベルで解明するための糸口が得られた。その遺伝子群のうちの一つは実際に円石に含まれるタンパク質をコードしており、そのタンパク質は石灰化の最初の重要なステップである結晶核形成に関与していることをin vitro実験からも示すことができた。また、ゲノム解析についてもPleurochrysisのドラフトゲノムを向上させ、2大系統であるEmiliania系統との比較による円石藻の一般性と特異性の理解のための足掛かりが得られたものと考えられる。