Elucidation of biological roles of novel neuropeptides, Ci-YFV/L, identified in the ascidian, Ciona intestinalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Satake Honoo  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主幹研究員 (20280688)
Research Collaborator Shiraishi Akira
Osugi Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカタユウレイボヤ / 神経ペプチド / 受容体 / ペプチド / 卵巣 / 生理活性 / 内分泌 / 卵胞成長 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ci-YFV-1, 2, 3, and Ci-YFL are novel Ciona-specific neuropeptides. Their cognate receptors and biological roles remained to be elucidated. In this study, we develop an original machine learning system to predict specific interaction between neuropeptides and receptors, and evauluated the predicted results. The cell-based funtional assays led to the elucidation of specific receptors for Ci-YFV-1 reeptor and Ci-YFV-3 receptors were found to be expressed in the central nervous system and atrial siphon. Furthermore, the former was also expressed specifically in the endostyle, whreas specific expression of the latter was detected in the oral siphon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、これまで全く不明だったホヤ特異的な神経ペプチドやペプチドホルモンの生物学的な役割を解明することや、神経系や内分泌系がどのように進化・多様化してきたかをという、生物の本質的な問いに答える研究に展開できることが期待できます。さらに、本研究で開発した機械学習システムを活用することで、ヒトをはじめとする生物に存在する神経ペプチドやペプチドホルモンの受容体を高い確率で、そして、短時間で予測することが可能となり、これまで知られていなかったペプチド‐受容体の相互作用の法則を解明し、その成果を創薬に応用できます。