Study on the function of "odorant binding protein" from the three-dimensional structure and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Tatsuo  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00133926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords匂い分子結合タンパク質 / 化学感覚タンパク質 / X線小角散乱 / 立体構造 / ヤマトクロアリ / アカハライモリ / 嗅覚 / におい分子結合タンパク質 / 免疫組織化学 / クロオオアリ / 化学感覚 / X 線小角散乱 / 行動生理 / 感覚受容 / タンパク質立体構造 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although chemosensory protein (CSP) and odorant binding protein bind hydrophobic odorant molecules, and believed to transport them to olfactory receptor proteins covered by hydrophilic lymph or olfactory mucus, its detailed mechanism is remained unclear.
In this study, the three-dimensional structure of CSP1 protein in the solution was examined by solution scattering (from small angle scattering to wide angle scattering). As a result, it was revealed that the turning radius was changed by pH change, and that this change was accompanied by a change in binding strength of the ligand. Furthermore, the properties of CSP13 which is expressed in the same cell as CSP1 were studied to compare with those of CSP1, and the possible roles of them were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
匂い受容に関わる「匂い分子結合タンパク質」「化学感覚タンパク質」のX線溶液散乱を行い、溶液中の構造と、その構造変化に基づいて、それらのタンパク質の機能と分子機構について調べた。ヤマトクロアリの感覚子に発現する2種の化学感覚タンパク質について、その生理機能と分子機構に関する新たな知見を明らかにしたことは、これらのタンパク質の研究において学術的に重要な成果であると考える。
また、これらのタンパク質は構造的に安定であり、遺伝子操作によって改変したものを得ることも可能であることから、種々の生体素子としての利用が検討されている。このような応用面からも、本研究の知見は社会的に意義のあるものである。