Project/Area Number |
16K07432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 闘争行動 / 交尾行動 / 化学的信号 / 雌雄識別 / ザリガニ / 性別の認知 / 神経行動学 / 闘争 / 感覚遮断 / 闘争戦略 / 生殖戦略 / 雌雄 / 配偶行動 / 化学信号 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The agonistic strategy of males must change according to the sex of opponents. Also, the agonistic strategy of females is also dependent on their physiological state as to whether they are brooding or not. In this grant, we have analyzed the agonistic encounters between pairs of male and female crayfish in various combinations to reveal the interaction between agonistic and mating behaviours. The agonistic strategy of male animals was different depending on the sex of the opposites. After they became dominant, the males aggressively chased subordinate males with attacks, while they did not attack female opponents. Furthermore, the agonistic behaviour of males changed depending on whether females were ovigerous or not. On the other hand, two females showed intense combats despite being ovigerous or not. Crayfish discriminated the sex of opponents via chemical signals in the urine. However, the dominant and subordinate social order of crayfish had no effect selecting mating partners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ザリガニの闘争戦略は生得的にプログラムされた定型的なものであるが、ヒトがとる恋愛戦略と極めて似ていた。また抱卵メスに対し、オスは一切攻撃を仕掛けないが、非抱卵メスは抱卵メスと激しく闘った。抱卵メスが敗れた場合も、その勝敗がつくまでの時間は極めて長く、ザリガニのメスも母性本能やジェラシーを感じていることが示唆され、研究をさらに遂行することで、ヒト行動の理解につながることが期待できる。