Functional analysis of swimming locomotor network by optogenetics and live imaging at the single cell resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORIE Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10455925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホヤ / 遊泳運動 / 運動神経回路 / ニューロン / 光遺伝学 / 神経活動イメージング / ライブイメージング / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed functional analysis of swimming locomotor network of the ascidian larva which are comprised of 5 pairs of cholinergic neurons and 2 pairs of GABAegic/glycinergic neurons by optogenetics and live imaging at the single cell resolution. We also performed single cell transcriptome analysis of ascidian embryos to identify the specific marker genes for individual neurons. We identified the neurons that are essential for start swimming, keep swimming, stop swimming and modulate swimming. We also identified the transcription factors that are essential for the differentiation of individual neurons in the swimming locomotor networks in the ascidian larva by single cell transcriptome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ホヤ幼生の遊泳運動神経回路を構成する一つ一つのニューロンについてその生理的な機能やその発生プログラムを明らかにすることに成功した。その結果、ホヤの各ニューロン遊泳運動神経回路を構成するニューロンは機能的にも、発生的にも脊椎動物の脊髄神経回路と似ていることが明らかとなった。脊髄神経回路は、歩行運動など人の行動に重要な役割をする神経回路である。本研究から、単純なホヤ幼生の遊泳運動神経回路が複雑な脊椎動物の脊髄神経回路を理解するためのシンプルなモデルになり得ることが明らかとなった。