Molecular mechanism of age-related memory impairment improved by melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yukihisa Matsumoto  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 助教 (60451613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメラトニン / 加齢性記憶障害 / 長期記憶 / フタホシコオロギ / AMK / 昆虫 / 神経行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I investigated functional mechanisms of melatonin in long-term memory formation and whether melatonin improves age-related memory impairment. The results suggest that AMK, a melatonin metabolite within the brain, is crucial in the long-term memory formation process, and that melatonin/AMK signaling pathway functions downstream of NO-cGMP pathway which has already been reported to be involved in the process. The capability of long-term memory formation in crickets shows daily fluctuation, higher in the night than during the daytime. From the results, melatonin/AMK signaling pathway is suggested to also play a role in this circadian variation. In addition, I demonstrated that AMK improves age-related memory impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた、「メラトニンの脳内代謝産物が記憶の形成に重要であり、また加齢性記憶障害を改善する」という結果はすべての生物種において初めての報告である。またこれらの現象は代表者らのグループによるマウスを使った実験系でも再現することができた。よって本研究で得られた知見は、ヒトの加齢性記憶障害を改善する新薬の開発にもつながると期待できる。