Optical analysis of the transport and exocytosis of neuropeptide and their neuromodulatory actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hideki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90396804)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Akihisa
KAWAMINAMI Haruka
KIYAMA Jyunpei
OOSAKI Maho
KAJIURA Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経ペプチド / 開口放出 / イメージング / 神経修飾 / ペプチド放出 / トランスジェニックメダカ / 神経修飾ペプチド / ペプチド / Ca2+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the terminal nerve GnRH3 peptidergic neurons, we analyzed the release dynamics of single peptidergic neuron and its neuromodulatory action of sensory neural process. We found the localization of intracellular Ca 2+ elevation machinery (L-type Ca 2+ channel in soma and neurites, and N-type Ca 2+ channel in distal neurites) and resultant difference of exocytosis in single peptide neuron, We also established a transgenic medaka that specifically expresses synaptopHluorin, an exocytosis sensor, in GnRH3 neurons, and succeeded in visualizing exocytosis from GnRH3 neurons in the brain. We also found that i.v. application of GnRH peptide exerts an acute modulatory action on optokinertic nystagmus of medaka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一ニューロンレベルでの動態が不明であった神経ペプチドの開口放出を、蛍光タンパク質による開口放出センサーを遺伝子導入したトランスジェニックメダカを作成することで、in vitro/ invivo で計測可能とした。これによって脳内におけるペプチド放出動態とその制御機構を解明するための基盤を作り出した。他のペプチドニューロンでも神経ペプチドの放出が神経突起のみならず細胞体からも直接生じることを実測することができ、これらの細胞内領域による放出動態制御は他の神経ペプチド産生ニューロンでもその存在が推測されており、ペプチドニューロンに共通した放出制御機構を探るツールとなる可能性がある。