Analysis of the effects of the differences in lipid and protein compositions in the outer segments of cone and rod photoreceptor cells on light responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANAKI Shuji  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70324746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 圭司  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50283908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視細胞 / 錐体 / 桿体 / 脂質組成 / タンパク質組成 / 光応答 / 動物生理化学 / 動物 / 感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the effects of the differences in lipid and protein compositions in the outer segments of cone and rod photoreceptor cells on light responses.
We succeeded to isolate the outer segment membranes of rods and cones using carp retina. Using the isolated membranes, we elucidated the details of the differences in the compositions of lipids and proteins between rod and cone outer segments. Next, in order to analyze the effects of differences in protein composition, we made mutant zebrafish lacking cone-specific proteins. In addition, in order to analyze the effect of the difference in lipid compositions, we biochemically studied the dependencies of enzymatic reactions on lipid compositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
錐体と桿体で光に対する応答の仕方が異なる原因はなにか、について、従来、光を吸収してから細胞が電気的に応答するまでに働く各種の酵素反応の効率に着目した解析が行われてきたが、本研究により、それ以外にも応答に関与しうる要素の候補をあげることが出来た。この成果は、視細胞に限らず、細胞応答の様子がどのように決まるのか、どのようにしたら変えることができるのか、を検討する上で役に立つと考えられる。