Neural mechanism of the time compensation for the detection of a navigating direction using the polarized light in the honeybee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018)
University of Hyogo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Okada Ryuichi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (20423006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐倉 緑  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60421989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナビゲーション / 偏光 / 時間補償 / ミツバチ / 中心複合体 / 空間認識 / 脳 / 昆虫 / 神経回路 / GABA / 神経行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central complex is a crucial area in the insect brain for navigation using polarized light. Electrophysiology from the central complex exhibited that some central complex neurons responded to polarized light with a specific e-vector preference. Immunohistochemistry in the central complex was performed against iono- and metabotropic GABA receptors, and showed a different distribution between the two types of receptors. Strong positive signals for the ionotropic GABA receptor were found in the central complex while very few and fair signals were found for the metabotropic GABA receptor. This strongly suggests that ionotropic GABA receptor is dominant for information processing in the central complex compared to metabotropic receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、初めて、ミツバチの中心複合体に特定のe-ベクトルにだけ応答する偏光ニューロンが存在することがわかった。このことは、ナビゲーションにおける方向検出の脳機構解明へつながる大きな一歩になると期待される。また、中心複合体ではイオン型GABA受容体の優位性が見つかったことで、中心複合体の情報処理機構の理解のみならず、イオン型GABA受容体による情報処理の動物種を超えた共通機構が明らかになる可能性がある。