Phototaxis behavior based on non-ocular photosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Ryota  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (40334338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非眼性光感知 / オプシン / 光走性 / 細胞外記録 / 食道下神経節 / ベータアレスチン / 受動回避学習 / 網膜視細胞 / 視物質 / 光応答 / アレスチン / 明順応 / 光感知機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the course of the investigation of neural mechanism of negative phototaxis behavior, we accidentally found that the slugs can evade light places even if their eyes were bilaterally removed. This unexpected finding prompted us to investigate how the slugs detect light in the absence of eyes. Our study revealed that the isolated brain of the slugs responds to light at the electrophysiological level, and that the pleural kinds of opsin mRNAs are expressed in the brain. Our present study suggests that the slugs can detect and evade light by using their brain as a photosensor if they are blinded by damage to the tentacles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナメクジは負の光走性、つまり明るい場所を避け、暗い場所へと移動する性質を持つ。本研究では、ナメクジが両眼を失っても負の光走性を示すことを示し、その際に用いられている光センサーが脳に存在することを強く示唆するデータを得た。本研究は、明るい場所を避けることがナメクジにとって如何に重要であるかと示したと同時に、動物が持つ光感知システムの多様性の一端を明らかにした。